2018 Awards Night

Our school community came together on Monday 18th December for our annual awards night to acknowledge the academic and sporting achievements of our students.

A Welcome to Country was performed by Aunty Nancy before an opening address was given by Principal Anne Gawith.

Guest speaker for the evening was Liz Gillies (above), the CEO of the Menzies Foundation, who after giving an address presented the 2018 Sir Robert Menzies Centenary Prize to Sam Polack who gave a talk about how he spent his time since finishing secondary schooling last year in preparation for commencing tertiary studies in 2019.

Other members of the official party included School Council President Mrs Lisa Polycarpou, 2018 School Captains Miss Danni Haebich and Tristan Rayes, and Hindmarsh Councillors Debra Nelson and Tony Schneider.

The 2018 College Dux was announced as Caitlyn Glover, and many other students were recognised for their academic achievements throughout the year.

The incoming School Captains for 2019, Rebekah Albrecht and Mitchell Jorgensen, were presented with their official jumpers and badges during the evening.

Congratulations to all award recipients on a successful year in 2018, and best wishes for next year.

Scroll down for a list of all award recipients.


Photo Gallery

Click on a photo below to enlarge.


Award Recipients

SIR ROBERT MENZIES CENTENARY PRIZE: Sam Polack

SENIOR CITIZENSHIP AWARD: Danni Haebich

INTERMEDIATE CITIZENSHIP AWARD: Jack Kalms

JUNIOR CITIZENSHIP AWARD: Tara Petschel

YEAR LEVEL DUX

Year 7: Isaac Wren
Year 8: Tara Petschel
Year 9: Macey Laverty
Year 10: Stephanie Glover
Year 11: Rebekah Albrecht
Year 12: Caitlyn Glover

AWARDS for EXCELLENCE in KEY LEARNING AREAS

HUMANITIES
Senior: Teo Haines
Middle: Macey Laverty
Junior: Tara Petschel

SCIENCE
Senior: Charlotte Ball
Middle: Stephanie Glover
Junior: Paige Glover

MATHEMATICS
Senior: Nicole Polycarpou
Middle: Stephanie Glover
Junior: Paige Glover

GERMAN
Senior: Teo Haines
Middle: Macey Laverty
Junior: Tara Petschel

TECHNOLOGY
Senior: Jonty Hunter
Middle: Tess Robinson
Junior: Isaac Wren

HEALTH, PE and OUTDOOR EDUCATION
Senior: Daniel Polack
Middle: Macey Laverty
Junior: Isaac Wren

ENGLISH
Senior: Caitlyn Glover
Middle: Stephanie Glover
Junior: Paige Glover

THE ARTS
Senior: Charlotte Legge
Middle: Corey Goss
Junior: Tara Petschel

VOCATIONAL EDUCATION and TRAINING in SCHOOLS (VET) AWARDS
Year 10: Bryce Day
Year 11: Brena Williams
Year 12: Scott Neulist

VICTORIAN CERTIFICATE of APPLIED LEARNING (VCAL) AWARDS
Year 11: Sophie Warner
Year 12: Maddison Howlett, Connor Ryen

THE JILL WALSGOTT INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC AWARD: Ruby Simpson

THE ELIZABETH HALL ART PRIZE: Jessica Revell

THE SARA HUNTER HOSPITALITY ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD: Tristan Rayes

THE BRIAN FRECKER LITERARY AWARDS
Junior School: Jesse Leggo
Middle School: Corey Goss

ADF – LONG TAN YOUTH LEADERSHIP AWARD
Year 12: Danni Haebich
Year 10: Noah Krelle

KWONG LEE DOW: Stephanie Glover

STUDENT CONTRIBUTION AWARDS
Year 7:
Harrison Clark, Eamon Pyers, Olivia Reimann, Charlotte Revell, Brook Ward

Year 8:
William Abbott, Chloe Baker, Malcolm Barry, Paige Glover, Harper Harradine, Jordan Laverty, Tara Petschel

Year 9:
Grace Crawley, Jack Kalms, Macey Laverty, Beth Porter

Year 10:
Mitchell Bastow, Noah Campbell, Bryce Day, Stephanie Glover, Noah Krelle, Tess Robinson, Mackenzie Ryen

Year 11:
Rebekah Albrecht, Teo Haines, Mitchell Jorgensen, Daniel Polack, Jasmine Talbot, Sophie Warner, Amy Zippel

Year 12:
Stacey Cossans, Danni Haebich, Nicole Polycarpou, Tristan Rayes, Jessica Revell, Kaylee Withers

MERIT CERTIFICATES
Year 7:
Adelle Bourke-Finn, Mary Cossans, Alexander Jakiel, Mayci Porter, Eamon Pyers, Olivia Reimann, Charlotte Revell, Lucy Robinson, Ebony Schulz, Ruby Simpson, Brook Ward, Isaac Wren

Year 8:
Evan Barber, Madeline Byrne, Tehya Clarke, Paige Glover, Rochelle Krahe, Jordan Laverty, Tara Petschel, Isobelle Schorback, Tonnis Wolthuis

Year 9:
Kaitlyn Beeton, Olivia Bradshaw-Clarke, Grace Crawley, Corey Goss, Evan Hunter, Montanna Hutson, Jack Kalms, Macey Laverty, Che Pyers

Year 10:
Noah Campbell, Emily Gartlan, Lachlan Geary, Stephanie Glover, Noah Krelle, Tess Robinson, Mackenzie Ryen

Year 11:
Rebekah Albrecht, Will Griffiths, Teo Haines, Jonty Hunter, Mitchell Jorgensen, Daniel Polack, Sophie Warner, Joanne Wolthuis, Gabrielle Wren, Amy Zippel

Year 12:
Charlotte Ball, Stacey Cossans, Caitlyn Glover, Danni Haebich, Maddison Howlett, Nicole Polycarpou, Tristan Rayes, Connor Ryen, Georgia Young

AWARDS for SPORTING EXCELLENCE
Senior School Sportswoman: Nicole Polycarpou
Senior School Sportsman: Lucas Harberger

Middle School Sportswoman: Stephanie Glover
Middle School Sportsman: Hamish Sellens

Junior School Sportswoman: Mayci Porter
Junior School Sportsman: Tonnis Wolthuis

Pierre de Coubertin: Daniel Polack

 

post PO Box 40 | Dimboola | Victoria, 3414
phone 03 5389 1460
facsimilie 03 5389 1981
email dimboola.memorial.sc@edumail.vic.gov.au
Website Developed and Maintained by
Wangara Consulting